sales@rmjt-cable.com    +86-371-60311151
You are here: Home / Products / ABC Cable / Covered Line Wire

Covered Line Wire

Share to:

Covered line Wire is used primarily for 600v overhead secondary distribution lines. It is not an electrically insulated conductor and is treated as bare conductor when installed.

Click buttons below to reach our sales and technical team to get fast quotation and support.

Quantity:

APPLICATION:

Covered line Wire is used primarily for 600v overhead secondary distribution lines. It is not an electrically insulated conductor and is treated as bare conductor when installed.


CONSTRUCTION:

The conductors are 1350-H19 Aluminum Wire ,6201-T81 Aluminum Alloy or ACSR conductors, concentrically stranded and covered for weather proofing with polyethylene, high density polyethylene(HDPE) or cross-linked polyethylene(XLPE).


STANDARDS:

ASTM B-230 - Aluminum Wire 1350-H19 for Electrical Purposes

ASTM B-231 - Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors

ASTM B-232 - Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors, Coated-Steel Reinforced (ACSR)

ASTM B-399- Concentric-Lay-Stranded 6201-T81 Aluminum Alloy Conductors

ICEA S-61-402-: Thermoplastic-insulated Wire And Cable For The Transmission And Distribution Of Electrical Energy

ICEA S-66-524-XLPE Insulated Wire and Cable For the Transmission and Distribution of Electrical Energy 

Covered line Wire--Aluminum Conductor
Code NameSize
AWG or kcmil
No.of wiresInsulation Thickness 
(mm)
Overall
Diameter
(mm)
Rated Strength 
(kg)
Nominal Weight
(kg/km)
Allowable Ampacity+
A
AlLDPEHDPEXLPE
AAC
Plum670.7626.19825536.6150.6651.2751.27100
Apricot470.7627.23940058.1975.5776.3376.33135
Peach271.1439.70361292.56126.09127.55127.55180
Nectarine171.14311.481789116.67167.31169.52169.52210
Quince1/071.52412.395903147.48203.7206.14206.14240
Haw1/0191.52412.522980147.48204.49206.96206.96240
Orange2/071.52414.8341139186.02257.9261.02261.02280
Ironwood2/0191.52413.6911211186.02250.41253.21253.21280
Fig3/071.52416.3071377233.64315.53319.08319.08320
Lemon3/0191.52414.9861501233.64306.53309.7309.7320
Olive4/071.52416.3071728296.14378.04381.58381.58370
Pomegranate4/0191.52416.4591823296.14379.09382.69382.69370
Sassalras250191.52417.6282043348.68439.88443.84443.84420
Mulberry266.8191.52417.6532182372.19463.59467.55467.55460
Basswood300191.52418.9992404419.66520.91525.3525.3478
Anona336.4191.52419.9642697469.51578.04582.75582.75495
Chinquapin350191.52420.2692790488.12598.98603.79603.79525
Molles397.5192.03222.4543123555.08707.29713.88713.88550
Sumac450372.03223.6733719628791.79798.89798.89600
Huckleberry477372.03224.2573810665.21834.63841.98841.98610
ACSR
Walnut66/10.7626.55354036.4669.9471.4371.43105
Butternut46/10.7627.87484458.04107.15107.15108.64135
Hickory47/10.7628.052107058.04120.54122.03123.52135
Pignut26/11.14310.312129392.27175.6177.09178.58180
Beech27/11.14310.643165192.27199.41199.41202.39180
Chestnut16/11.14311.3031610116.37217.27218.76220.25210
Almond1/06/11.52413.1571987146.73282.75284.24287.21235
Pecan2/06/11.52414.4022404184.98348.23349.72349.72290
Filbert3/06/11.52415.7993003233.34430.08433.05437.52305
Buckeye4/06/11.52417.3483787294.21531.27535.74540.2345
Hackberry266.818/11.52418.5173121372.63525.32528.3534.25356
AAAC
Maple670.7626.55350342.4159.5361.0161.0178
Hornbeam470.7627.87479867.5689.2990.7892.12145
Linden271.14310.3121270107.44147.33147.33148.82190
Oilnut1/071.52411.8872023170.99238.11247.03247.03250
Waterash2/071.52414.4022445215.63291.68302.01302.01290
Shellbark3/071.52415.7993080271.59358.65370.55370.55335
Planetree4/071.52417.3483883342.57443.47456.86456.86385

Product Inquiry
Contact our support team today!

Home

Copyright © People's Cable Group Co., Ltd. Support: Coverweb