sales@rmjt-cable.com    +86-371-60311151
You are here: Home / Products / Bare Conductor / AAAC-All Aluminum Alloy Conductor

AAAC-All Aluminum Alloy Conductor

Share to:

Used as bare overhead conductor for primary and secondary distribution. Designed for utilizing a high-strength aluminum-alloy to achieve a high strength-to-weight ratio; affords good sag characteristics.

Click buttons below to reach our sales and technical team to get fast quotation and support.

Quantity:

APPLICATION:

Used as bare overhead conductor for primary and secondary distribution. Designed for utilizing a high-strength aluminum-alloy to achieve a high strength-to-weight ratio; affords good sag characteristics.


(1)AAAC conductors are extensively used for overhead distribution and transmission lines adjacent to ocean coastlines where there can be a problem of corrosion in the steel of an ACSR construction.


(2)The aluminum alloy conductors are used in replace of single-layer ACSR conductors to reduce power loss in overhead distribution and transmission lines,when replacing the aluminum conductor steel reinforced , the AAAC can save 5-8% of the construction cost.


(3)AAAC referred to have higher strength but lower conductivity than pure aluminum. Being lighter, alloy conductors can sometimes be used to replace the conventional ACSR.

 

CONSTRUCTION:

AAAC is concentric-lay- stranded, similar in construction and appearance with1350 grade aluminum conductors. They were developed to the need of economical conductor for overhead applications requiring higher strength than that of 1350 grade aluminum conductors, but without a steel core.


STANDARDS:

ASTM B399, BS EN50183 ,BS 3242,DIN 48201,IEC 61089

AAAC       
All Aluminium Alloy Conductors(AAAC) ASTM B 399
AREAStrandingWire Dia.
(mm)
Approx. overall diameter
(mm)
Weight
(kg/km)
Nominal Breaking Load
(kN)
Nom. DC resistance at 20 Deg.
(ohm/km)
Nominal
AWGorMCM
Actual
(mm2)
613.371.5544.67374.222.5199
421.1571.9615.89586.711.5824
233.6372.4747.429310.680.9942
1/053.4873.1199.3614816.970.6256
2/067.4273.50310.5118620.520.4959
3/085.0373.93211.823425.860.3936
4/0107.2374.41713.2629632.630.3119
250126.66192.91314.5734938.930.2642
300152.1193.19315.9741946.770.2199
350177.35193.44717.2448952.250.1887
400202.71193.68618.4355959.740.1650
450228193.90919.5562967.190.1467
500253.35194.1220.669874.640.1321
550278.6373.09621.6776883.800.1202
600303.8373.23322.6383891.380.1102
650329.25373.36623.5690897.940.1016
700354.55373.49324.45978102.200.0944
750380.2373.61725.321049109.600.0880
800405.15373.73426.141117116.800.0826
900456.16373.96227.731258131.500.0733
1000506.71374.17629.231399146.100.0660


AAAC (Characteristics of A2 Conductors) IEC 61089
Code numberArea
mm2
Number of wiresDiameterLinear mass
kg/km
Rated strength
kN
D.C resistance
Ohm/km
Wire
mm
Cond
mm
1618.471.835.4950.45.431.7896
2528.872.296.8678.78.491.1453
404672.898.68125.913.580.7158
6372.573.6310.9198.321.390.4545
100115192.713.9316.333.950.2877
125144193.115.5395.442.440.2302
160184193.5117.6506.154.320.1798
200230193.9319.6632.767.910.1439
250288194.3922790.884.880.1151
315363373.5324.7998.9106.950.0916
400460373.9827.91268.4135.810.0721
450518374.2229.61426.9152.790.0641
500575374.4531.21585.5169.760.0577
560645613.67331778.4190.140.0516
630725613.89352000.7213.90.0458
710817614.1337.22254.8241.070.0407
800921614.3839.52540.6271.620.0361
9001036913.8141.82861.1305.680.0321
10001151914.0144.13179339.530.0289
11201289914.2546.73560.5380.270.0258
12501439914.4949.43973.7424.410.0231



AAAC (Characteristics of A3 Conductors) IEC 61089
Code numberArea
mm2
Number of wires DiameterLinear mass
kg/km
Rated strength
kN
D.C resistance
Ohm/km
Wire
mm
Cond
mm
1618.671.845.5250.86.041.7896
252972.36.979.59.441.1453
4046.572.918.72127.115.10.7158
6373.273.6510.9200.223.060.4545
100116192.7914319.337.760.2877
125145193.1215.6399.247.20.2302
160186193.5317.651158.560.1798
200232193.9519.7638.773.20.1439
250290194.4122.1798.491.50.1151
315366373.5524.81008.4115.290.0916
400465374281280.5146.40.0721
450523374.2429.71440.5164.70.0641
500581374.4731.31600.61830.0577
560651613.6933.21795.3204.960.0516
630732613.9135.22019.8230.580.0458
710825614.1537.32276.2259.860.0407
800930614.439.62564.8292.80.0361
9001046913.8342.12888.3329.40.0321
10001162914.0344.43209.33660.0289
11201301914.2746.93594.4409.920.0258



All Aluminlum Alloy Conductors(AAAC) BS EN 50183
Code NameArea
mm2
No.of wiresDiameterMass per unit length
kg/km
Rated strength
kN
DC resistance
Ω/km
Wire
mm
Cond.
mm
BOX18.871.855.5551.45.551.7480
ACACLA23.872.086.2464.97.021.3828
ALMOND30.172.347.0282.28.881.0926
CEDAR35.572.547.6296.810.460.9273
DEODAR42.272.778.31115.212.440.7797
FIR47.872.958.85130.614.110.6875
HAZEL59.973.39.90163.417.660.5494
PLNE71.673.6110.8195.621.140.4591
HOLLY84.173.9111.7229.524.790.3913
WILLOW89.774.0412.1245.026.470.3665
OAK118.974.6514.0324.535.070.2767
MULBERRY150.9193.1815.9414.344.520.2192
ASH180.7193.4817.4496.153.310.1830
ELM211193.7618.8579.262.240.1568
POPLAR239.4372.8720.1659.470.610.1387
SYCAMORE303.2373.2322.6835.289.400.1095
UPAS362.1373.5324.7997.5106.820.0917
YEW479374.0628.41319.6141.310.0693
TOTARA498.1374.1429.01372.1146.930.0666
RUBUS586.9613.531.51622.0173.130.0567
SORBUS659.4613.7133.41822.5194.530.0505
ARAUCARIA821.1614.1437.32269.4242.240.0406
REDWOOD996.2614.5641.02753.2293.880.0334



All Aluminium Alloy Conductors (AAAC) BS EN 50183
DesignationAreaStranding wire Dia.Overall DiameterNominal Breaking LoadNominal DC Resistance at 20℃Standard Weight
mm2NoΦmmkNOhm/kmkg/km
ASTER 22227267.151.498960
ASTER 34.434.472.57.511.170.959393.8
ASTER 54.654.673.159.4517.730.6042148.9
ASTER 75.575.5192.2511.324.550.4388207.4
ASTER 117117192.81438.020.2833321.2
ASTER 148148.1193.1515.848.120.2239406.5
ASTER 181.6181.6372.517.559.030.1831500.3
ASTER 228227.8372.819.674.040.146627.6
ASTER 288288.3373.1522.193.710.1154794.3
ASTER 366366.2373.5524.9115.360.09081008.9
ASTER 570570.2613.4531.1185.330.05851576
ASTER 851850.7913.4538276.470.03942360.7
ASTER 11441143.591444360.220.02933173.4
ASTER 16001595.9127452502.720.0214427.5



Aluminium Alloy Conductors (AAAC) DIN 48201
Code NumberArea.No.of wiresDiameterLinear MassRated Tensile strengrhDC Resistance 
at 20℃
WireCond.
mm 2mm 2
mmmmkg/kmdaNΩ/km
1615.8971.75.143.34442.091
2524.2572.16.366.26771.3703
3534.3672.57.593.89600.9669
5049.48739135.113820.6714
5048.35191.89132.713500.6905
7065.81192.110.5180.718380.5073
9593.27192.512.525626050.3579
120116.99192.81432232680.2854
150147.11372.2515.840641090.2274
185181.62372.517.5500.350730.1842
240242.54612.2520.3670.367740.1383
300299.43612.522.582783630.112
400400.14612.89261104111760.0838
500499.63613.2329.11379139600.06709
625626.2912.9632.61732174900.054
800802.09913.3536.92218224020.0418
1000999.71913.7441.12767279220.0335



AAAC 6201- All Aluminium Alloy ConductorAS 1531
Code NameStrands/Wire Diameter

Overall Diameter (Approx)

Calculated Equivalent Aluminium AreaSectional AreaApprox.
Mass
Calculated Minimum Breaking LoadD.C.Resistence
at 20℃
mmmmmm2mm2kg/kmkN

Ω/km

Agate7/1.755.2514.316.84464.711.972
Amethyst7/2.256.7523.727.83767.781.194
Diamond7/2.507.5029.334.36949.640.967
Dolomite7/2.758.2535.441.5811411.60.799
Emerald7/3.009.0042.249.4813613.90.671
Garnet7/3.7511.365.877.2821121.70.43
Jade7/4.5013.594.8111.330431.20.298
Jasper7/4.7514.3106124.034034.80.268
Opal19/3.2516.3134157.643344.20.212
Patronite19/3.5017.5155182.8050251.30.183
Pearl19/3.7518.8178209.857758.80.159
Ruby37/3.0021.0221261.6072073.50.128
Ruthenium37/3.2522.8260307.0084586.10.109
Rutile19/4.7523.8285336.792594.40.09991
Sapphire37/3.7526.3345408.5011251150.0819
Spinel61/3.2529.3427506.1013961350.0662
Tantalum61/3.5031.5495586.9016201560.0572
Topaz61/3.7533.8568673.4018581790.0498
Zircon91/4.5049.51220144739973840.0232



6201 All Aluminum Alloy Conductor ASTM B399
Code NameAreaSize&Stranding of ACSR with equal diameterNo. and diameterOverall diameterWeightNominal breaking load
NominalActual
MCMmm2AWG or MCMmmmmkg/kmkN
AKRON30.5815.4867/1.685.0442.74.92
ALTON48.6924.7147/2.126.35687.84
AMES77.4739.2227/2.678.0210812.45
AZUSA123.362.381/07/3.3710.1117218.97
ANAHEIM155.478.652/07/3.7811.3521723.93
AMHERST195.799.223/07/4.2512.7527330.18
ALLIANCE246.9125.14/07/4.7714.3134538.05
BUTTE312.8158.6266.819/3.2616.343748.76
CANTON394.5199.9336.419/3.6618.355158.91
CAIRO465.4235.8397.519/3.9819.8865069.48
DARIEN559.5283.547719/4.3621.7978183.52
ELGIN652.4330.6556.519/4.7123.5491197.42
FLINT740.8375.363637/3.5925.161035108.21
GREELEY927.2469.879537/4.0228.141295135.47


Product Inquiry
Contact our support team today!

Home

Copyright © People's Cable Group Co., Ltd. Support: Coverweb